Privacy Statement

Quirk Real Estate respects your right to privacy. As an organisation which discloses personal information to third parties for a benefit, service or advantage we are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. Those principals regulate most of our activities with respect to personal information collected, sorted, used and discloses by us. However, the activities of all organisations directly relating to personal information of current or former employees contained in employee records are not covered by the Principles.

In our agency business we use personal information collected from you for the purpose for which it was collected which is to act as your Agent and to perform our obligations under our Agreement with you. We may also use that information for the marketing and selling of your property, direct marketing and, media and internet advertising; and in providing the information you agree to this unless you advise us differently.

We may disclose this information to other parties including media organisations, on the internet, to potential buyers, or to clients of Quirk Real Estate both existing and potential, as well as to parties engaged to evaluate the property, owners’ corporations, government and statutory bodies and financial institutions as required to perform our duties under our Agreement, to achieve the other purposes specified above or as otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act 1988.

Real estate and tax law requires some of this information to be collected. If the information is not provided, we may not be able to act on your behalf effectively, or at all.

Personal information collected by us in the course of a tenancy application and any subsequent tenancy is necessary for us to verify your identity, to process and evaluate your application and to manage the tenancy. Personal information collected in the application and during the tenancy, including property inspection reports, may be disclosed to other parties as permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 including the Landlord, referees, other agents and operators or tenancy reference database. Information already held on tenancy reference databases may also be disclosed to us. All unsuccessful tenancy applications will be held by Quirk Real Estate for a period of one month following the leasing of a property. After this period, all unsuccessful applications will be destroyed. If you fail to comply with your obligations under the tenancy agreement, that fact may also be disclosed to the Landlord, other Agents and to tenancy operators on the tenancy reference database.

If the information is not provided, we may not be able to process the application and manage the tenancy.

We use personal information collected during an open for inspection for security purposes. We may also use that information to contact you with respect to this property and others which we believe may interest you and in providing the information you agree to this use unless you advise us differently. If the information is not provided, we may not be able to provide an effective service to you. Other than in the circumstances allowed under the Privacy Act 1988, we do not disclose information of this kind to other parties.

If you would like to access personal information held by Quirk Real Estate, you can do so by written request to our Office. Any personal information held will be made available within 48 hours of the receipt of the request. You can also correct this information if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.